Skip over navigation Accessibility and access key information Home page Search mac.edu Site map Employee directory Email the webmaster About MacMurray College Admission Academics Athletics Student/campus life Resources Alumni Giving

Distinguished Alumni Award

Any alumna or alumnus (who attended MacMurray for at least two semesters or is a graduate) who has distinguished himself/herself within his/her chosen field and through service to MacMurray.

Year Recipient(s)
Fall 2012 Jeannie Stevens Myers '47
Fall 2011 Jim Rayburn '71
Spring 2010 Susan Byungsook Rhee '60
Fall 2010 Susan Weller '65
Spring 2009 B. Carole Rockwell Calhoun '59
Fall 2009 David Hart '69
Spring 2007 Constance DeMuth Berg* '47
Spring 2006 Lila Underwood Judkins '36
Fall 2006 Anthony R. Licata '76
Fall 2004 Richard B. Flynn '64
Spring 2003 Eleanor Garvin Skinner '43
Fall 2003 Robert C. Kellogg '68
Spring 2002 Dolores A. Buchler '57
Fall 2002 William G. Patterson '67
Fall 2001 Clinton "C.J." Everett '66
Spring 2000 Winona Cocking Peithmann* '40
Fall 2000 Margaret Draper Moore '65
Spring 1999 Louise Krussell Bone '56
Fall 1999 Andrew Onderdonk '69
Spring 1998 Patricia Bauer Burnette '58
Irene Jones Wilkin Putnam* '31
Fall 1998 Richard Haak* '66
Spring 1997 Lucille Hughett Otto* '27
Fall 1997 Robert J. Brueck '68
Spring 1996 D.J. Wilson Edwards '41
Fall 1996 Dale R. Wolff '61
Spring 1995 Ann Bonansinga McCloskey* '30
Fall 1995 Candace O. Purdy '65
Spring 1994 Sharon Price '59
Fall 1994 John Austin Van Hook '64
Spring 1993 Merritta "Margi" Norvell Florence (Margaret) '54
Fall 1993 Brenda Kay Morgan Baumann '73
Spring 1992 Betty Overbey Hamm '47
Constance Llewellyn Howerton* '42
Spring 1991 Jean Wible Martin '41
Fall 1991 Lynn "Red" Blair '61
Spring 1990 Etha Johannaber Howard* '40
Esther Dumas Meyer* '35
Fall 1990 Patricia R. Doyle-Grace '66
Robert D. Sakamoto '75
 1989 Marvin Hohenberger '61
(Una) Lee Manuel Patton '59
Catherine Horn Randall '69
 1988 Greta Hughes Berlin '63
Alice Finney Gabbard* '43
Nancy Meyers Leiserowitz '58
 1987 Joan Turner Beifuss* '52
Robert Gay '67
E. Muriel Shennan* '52
 1986 Elaine Kontominas White Alquist '66
Dorothy Conover Brewster* '36
Verna M. Harder* '36
Dorothy Stonecipher Wham '46
 1985 George F. Jackson III '65
Robert E. Leistner '60
(Anna) Mildred "Mickey" Fulkerson Smith* '35
 1984 Larry Breeding* '69
Charlotte M. Erb '49
Robert M. Hultgren '64
Mildred Rose Kane* '34
Wanda Dobbs Ward '49
 1983 Warren Copeland '65
Herb Silva '68
Patricia Wilder Wall '58
Phoebe Wilkins* '43
 1982 Joan Sampson Anderson '57
Shawn W. Denney '73
 1981 Eugenia Ennenga Hamilton* '41
 1969 Robert Head '63
Barbara Stuhler* '45
 1968 J. Richard Hackman* '62
Mary Olive Hillis* '41
Sylvia Anderson Kuntzsch '59

* Deceased